We are now accepting Room Reservations for bookings starting Friday June 19, 2020 and beyond.
We look forward to welcoming you soon. Click Here for Covid-19 Oban Care

Privacy Policy

Oban Inn Privacy Statement

Oban Inn, ("OBAN") and its controlled subsidiaries and affiliates respect and protect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with this website (the "Site") and adheres to the privacy regulations as laid out in the Federal Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") and any other Provincial Statutes enacted as of January 1, 2004.

Other OBAN trademarked service lines/products with links from this Site may have their own privacy statements, which may be viewed by clicking on their links.

Information Collected on Behalf of our Clients

OBAN and its associated companies may collect personal information about you in the due course of your visit to our website and submission of our contact and reservation forms on this Site and related Sites.

The personal information that is collected on these Sites will be used and processed in accordance with the privacy policies of our Clients who have authorized and instructed us to set up and operate these various Sites on their behalf.

Our Clients are ultimately responsible for compliance with all privacy and data protection legislation. If a Client's Site

Personal Information managed by OBAN
We manage personal information for our Site and on behalf of our customers. The type of information we usually manage and maintain may include (but may not be limited to) your:

  • Name
  • Mailing Address
  • e-mail Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Credit Card information
Your Personal Information may be used to:
  • Identify you (such as when you come back to a Web site)
  • Establish and maintain a relationship with you, and to provide you with ongoing service
  • Protect you and us, against error and fraud
  • Comply with legal requirements

Your personal information may also be used to create statistics about our business operations.

Our Commitment to Protecting your Privacy
The Principles established by The Canadian Standards Association's ("CSA") Model Code for the Protection of Information form a major part of PIPEDA. The CSA Model Code Principles describe how organizations should collect, use and disclose personal information. They also address an individual's right to access his/her personal information and have it amended for commercial purposes. GUESTSERVE's Privacy Policy has been developed to meet the compliance standards established by PIPEDA and the CSA Model Code.

The following Ten Privacy Principles govern our collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information and have been developed to reflect both the CSA Model Code Principles and the expectations of our clients:

Principle 1 -Accountability
Principle 2 -Identifying Purposes
Principle 3 -Consent
Principle 4 -Limiting Collection
Principle 5 -Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Principle 6 -Accuracy
Principle 7 -Safeguarding Information
Principle 8 -Openness
Principle 9 -Individual Access
Principle 10 -Challenging Compliance

Principle 1 - Accountability
AC is responsible for personal information under its control. In that regard, it has designated a Privacy Officer to ensure GUESTSERVE complies with these Ten Privacy Principles. To inquire about GS's privacy practices, provide feedback or comments or inquiry about access to your personal information, please contact:

For Privacy Issues Contact, GuestServe Inc., at info@obaninn.ca

Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes
OBAN shall identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time such information is collected. When visiting our Site, as a practice, user sessions are logged but not linked to any personally identifiable information. You remain anonymous unless OBAN deems it necessary to identify you for the purpose of protecting our service, site, users, or others.

The personal information collected on this Site will be used to operate the Site and to provide the service(s) or carry out the transaction(s) you have requested. The only information collected that is used to identify you is that which you give voluntarily. When you submit a question or comment, you may be asked for your name and/or email address, or other information. This information is only used to process and respond to your question or comment. The personal information you submit through the Site is secure once it reaches the OBAN server.

Principle 3 - Consent
The knowledge and consent of OBAN is required for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, except where required or permitted by law. By accessing the Site, you are consenting to the information collection and use practices described in this privacy statement.

Collecting information on behalf of our Clients
It is the exclusive responsibility of the Client to ensure that each of the customer records contained within their data set was consented to, be collected for the purpose(s) intended as detailed in the section of the Federal Act and in PIPEDA covering the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. We only collect, use, and disclose your personal information on direct instructions from our Client, except where otherwise permitted by law.

It is always your choice whether or not you consent to the Client instructing us to manage your personal information. However, a decision to withhold certain, or all, personal information may restrict or prevent us from providing the services to you as instructed by our Client. You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. To withdraw your consent, simply contact the Client and advise them of what personal information you no longer wish stored.

Principle 4 - Limiting Collection
OBAN is privileged to have been delivering hospitality services for many decades. To make this possible, there are a number of ways we gather personal information; for which the purpose, circumstances, retention and safekeeping are determined in advance. Personal information shall be retained as long as necessary to provide the services requested and fulfill all administrative requirements resulting from your request. The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by OBAN. Personal Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Your name, email address or any other information you may have shared, or choose to share with us in the future, will never be sold, traded, rented, given away or used for any other purpose than to provide you with the information or services you have requested or is required by law.

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of our Client or as required by law. Personal information shall only be retained as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

OBAN may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on OBAN or its Site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of OBAN and our family of Sites; or (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of OBAN employees or agents, users of OBAN products or services, or members of the public.

The length of time we retain personal information varies depending on the purpose for which it was collected and used. When your personal information is no longer needed we have procedures to either destroy, delete, erase or convert it to an anonymous form.

Principle 6 - Accuracy
Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Principle 7 - Safeguarding Information

Secure Socket Layer (SSL)
Each Web Registration Site that OBAN hosts for a Client that 'processes' financial or credit card information of individuals is developed using the industry standard SSL encryption technology.

Principle 8 - Openness
OBAN shall make readily available to its Clients specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of Personal Information.

Principle 9 - Individual Access
Upon making a request in accordance with this Policy, an OBAN Client shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. A Client shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Principle 10 - Challenging Compliance
Any OBAN Client shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with these Ten Privacy Principles to OBAN's Privacy Officer:

Use of Cookies
Cookies are simple text files that web browsers place on computer hard drives when sites are visited. Cookies cannot damage files, nor can they read information from a user's hard drive. OBAN may use cookies to help us measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views, selections made for reservations or shopping carts and other statistics relating to the use of our Site. Our Cookies pose no security risk to you, as they contain no personal information, only a special string that tells the service that you are a past user of the Site. No personal information is stored within the Cookies and is set to expire when you close your browser.

Other Web Sites
OBAN and its associate companies/services may include links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy statement. OBAN shall not be responsible for the privacy practices of other third party web sites. We therefore suggest that you examine the privacy policies or statements of those sites to better acquaint yourself with their information collection, use and disclosure practices.

Contact Us
If you have questions, concerns, or complaints about the privacy of your personal information collected and managed for us or by us on behalf of our Clients, you may contact us at the address listed below. If a complaint is found to be justified, appropriate measures will be taken including, if necessary, amending our practices and procedures.

Please write to us at info@obaninn.ca

OBAN reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Statement at any time. OBAN, and all of their affiliated operations, assumes no liability for interpretation, alteration or misuse of information transmitted over the Internet.

160 Front Street, P.O. Box 94,
Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario L0S 1J0
1-866-359-6226